Board Members

 

Suffolk Local Safeguarding Children Board - Central Team

Sue Hadley LSCB Independent Chair
Paul Nicholls LSCB/SAB Business Manager
Tracy Murphy LSCB Professional Advisor
Rachel Roshier LSCB Business Support Co-ordinator

Suffolk County Council - Children’s and Adult’s Services

Sue Cook Corporate Director for Health, Wellbeing and Children's Services
Allan Cadzow Service Director for Children and Young People's Services
Balwinder Kaur Assistant Director, Social Work Services
Allison Hassey Head of Safeguarding and Reviewing Officer Service
Janice Lee Strategic Manager Learning & Improvement
Codrutza Oros-Marsh Head of Quality, Engagement and Professional Development, ACS and CYP

Suffolk County Council - Other Departments

Dr Mash Maidrag Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Public Health
Ken Williamson Area Commander, Suffolk Fire and Rescue
Sharon Jarrett Head of CYP Health Improvement and Sexual Health, Public Health
Cllr Gordon Jones Cabinet Member for Children’s Services

Countywide Health Services

Lisa Nobes Chief Nursing Officer, NHS West Suffolk CCG and NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG
Cindie Dunkling Designated Nurse Suffolk, Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG and West Suffolk CCG
Rowan Proctor Interim Executive Chief Nurse, West Suffolk Hospital Foundation Trust
Rebecca Hulme Acting Chief Nurse, HealthEast (Great Yarmouth and Waveney CCG)
Mavis Spencer Deputy Director of Nursing, NHS England East
Claire Thompson Director of Nursing and Quality, Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust
Saranna Burgess Head of Patient Safety and Safeguarding, Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Glenn Young Senior Locality Manager (West Suffolk), East of England Ambulance NHS Trust
Julia Hunt Acting Director of Nursing, James Paget University Hospital
Jonathan Williams Director of Quality and Assurance, East Coast Community Healthcare

Education

Amanda Childs Headteacher, Ipswich Prep School, representing Independent Schools
Alison Bowman Governor representing Suffolk School’s Forum
Danielle Clarke Headteacher, St Joseph’s College, representing Independent Schools
Colin Haley Headteacher, St Mary's C of E Academy. Mildenhall representing Suffolk Primary Headteachers
Darron Jackson Headteacher, Gorseland Primary School representing Suffolk Primary Headteachers
Jan Hatchell Headteacher, Riverwalk School, representing Suffolk Special Headteachers
Nikos Savvas Principal, West Suffolk College representing Higher Education

Madeleine Vigar

SASH Executive Director representing Suffolk Association of Secondary Headteachers

Suffolk District & Borough Councils

Kathy Nixon Strategic Interim Director, Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - Working Together

Agencies linked to Criminal Justice

Eamonn Bridger Detective Superintendent, Protecting Vulnerable People, Suffolk Constabulary
Pete Mangan Director, Norfolk & Suffolk Community Rehabilitation Company Ltd
Judith Roby Blackman Assistant Director, National Probation Service
Vincent Callaghan Senior Service Manager, Norfolk & Suffolk CAFCASS
Tim Passmore Police and Crime Commissioner, Suffolk Constabulary

Voluntary Sector

Christine Abraham Director of Services, Community Action Suffolk, representing Voluntary CYPS Sector in Suffolk

Lay Members

Sara Benstead Community Lay Person
Andrew Peck Community Lay Person

Return to top